Chadwick Ex Parte Order to Cease and Desist
[…] Respondents do not qualify for any of the statutory exemptions to the registration required by 9 V.S.A. §§ 5401-04.
By providing investment advice to Vermont residents, for compensation, and by buying and selling securities in the Fidelity Accounts on behalf of Vermont residents, without the required registration with the Securities Division, Respondents violated 9 V.S.A. § 5401, § 5402, § 5403, and § 5404.
Pursuant to 9 V.S.A. § 5412(d)(13), a person may be disciplined under § 5412(a)-(c) if the person “has engaged in dishonest or unethical practices in the securities, commodities, investment, franchise, banking, finance, or insurance business within the previous 10 years.” 
Pursuant to V.S.R. § 7 (b)(1)(B), the Commissioner may institute a revocation or suspension proceeding under 9 V.S.A. § 5412 up to one year after voluntary termination of an investment adviser became effective.