Attachment | Size |
[…] On January 31, 2020, Secretary of Health and Human Services Alex M. Azar declared a public health emergency (PHE) for the entire United States to aid the nation’s healthcare system in responding to COVID-19.
On March 13, 2020, Governor Phil Scott declared a state of emergency in Vermont to help ensure Vermont had all the necessary resources to respond to the COVID-19 PHE.
Under 8 V.S.A. § 4100k, commercial health insurance plans in Vermont are required to provide coverage for health care services and dental services delivered through telemedicine, defined as “interactive audio and video over a secure connection that complies with the requirements of the Health Insurance Portability and Accountability Act of 1996[(HIPAA),]” at the same reimbursement rate as the equivalent in-person service. This definition of telemedicine specifically excluded audio-only telephone.