Virtual Adjustment of Vehicle Partial And Total Loss Claims
[…] At the same time, the Division has seen a rise in consumer complaints alleging that the virtual adjustment process has unreasonably delayed the settlement of vehicle damage claims or resulted in inadequate settlement offers.

The purpose of this Bulletin is to clarify the Division’s position regarding the use of virtual adjusting in the settlement of motor vehicle partial and total loss claims.

Section 4724(9)(D) of Title 8 V.S.A. makes it an unfair claim settlement practice for an insurer to fail to conduct “a reasonable investigation based upon all available evidence.”  Section 4724(9)(F) of Title 8 requires insurers to make “prompt, fair, and equitable settlements of claims in which liability has become reasonably clear.”  While virtual claims adjustment systems may, in some situations, help settle claims more quickly and reduce costs for the insurer, there is compelling evidence that photographs and videos do not always reveal the true extent of the damage a vehicle has sustained.